Open Q & A


Thursday, March 1, 2018

  2:30 PM Eastern Time Zone
  


Description

This is a regular session in our webinar, series providing an opportunity to ask questions on any topic related to the Board's activities. Session participants are requested to submit questions in advance on the ADA Accessibility Standards, the Architectural Barriers Act Accessibility Standards, new Board standards for medical diagnostic equipment or other Board rulemakings or activities. Accessibility specialists will answer questions submitted in advance during the first half of the session, leaving time in the second half to answer questions in the live session.

Register


Speakers:

Bill Botten Accessibility Specialist, Office of Technical and Information Services, U.S. Access Board
Earlene Sesker Accessibility Specialist, US Access Board, Office of Technical and Information Services

Questions for presenters:

  • when spring hinges are used as a closing mechanism for fire doors, presumed to be listed as a rated assembly as per IBC, do the door maneuvering clearances must be accessible as with a latch and “closer”?
  • Providing electrical receptacles at kitchen counters in accessible locations is challenging due to National Electrical Code spacing requirements. Exception 3 of Section 205.1 of the 2010 ADA Standards allows only one of multiple receptacle outlets at sections of kitchen counters between sinks and appliances to not meet requirements for operable parts. However, this exception is insufficient to address the extent of receptacles required by the NEC in inaccessible locations that occur in most kitchen designs including those designed under Section 233 of the 200 ADA Standards. If Section 205 is taken literally, most kitchens would require fully recessed appliances (refrigerator, range, dishwasher) and not use L-shaped or U-shaped designs. Is this really the intent? How does a designer address this quandary?
  • How often should slope and cross-slope measurements be taken on ramps?
  • ASME 17.1-2013 requires operating instructions for the emergency two-way communication system to be incorporated with or adjacent to the “PHONE” push button within the car. Often, we see the elevator company etch these instructions on the lower part of the car operating panel. Do these etched instructions constitute a sign that needs to follow visual character requirements?