Open Q & A


Thursday, August 2, 2018
2:30 PM Eastern Time Zone

Description

This is a regular session in our webinar, series providing an opportunity to ask questions on any topic related to the Board’s activities. Session participants are requested to submit questions in advance on the ADA Accessibility Standards, the Architectural Barriers Act Accessibility Standards, new Board standards for medical diagnostic equipment or other Board rulemakings or activities. Accessibility specialists will answer questions submitted in advance during the first half of the session, leaving time in the second half to answer questions in the live session.

Speakers:

Juliet Shoultz Transportation Engineer, Office of Technical and Information Services
Dave Yanchulis Senior Accessibility Specialist/Coordinator of Public Affairs, US Access Board, Office of Technical and Information Services

Questions for presenters:

  • If a municipality or club (Title III) sponsors a tour of homes as a fundraiser what, if any, are the accessibility requirements?
  • Do vacation rental homes have ADA accessibility requirements when rented individually by owner? Rented by a rental/management agency?
  • If a municipality or state require that golf carts be licensed and insured must people who use these type devices as an OPDMD also have their device licensed and insured?
  • Have any updates been done for slip-resistant flooring standards or definitions?
  • the Access Board guidelines for medical diagnostic equipment it states the following regarding leg supports: •M305.4 Leg Supports - The MDE Advisory Committee agreed that, for procedures that use stirrups and require the leg to be stable, there must be a method to support the patient’s legs. The Committee referenced ANSI/AAMI HE75 which recommends that “[f]or patients with limited leg strength and control, instead of stirrups that support only the foot and require active user leg strength, leg supports that support both the foot and the leg should be used to assist patients in keeping their legs in the appropriate position.” Many manufacturers are selling knee crutches that only support behind the knee as a solution to the recommendation. Would knee crutches meet this requirement or should I look for something that supports both the foot and the
  • Sales / Service: With Convenience stores install self service check out kiosks; Are they regulated under the same requirements as sales / service counters?
  • Can multiple accessible means of egress share an exit discharge? For example, if an entrance on the opposite side of the building from the main entrance was connected with a sidewalk wrapping around the side of the building that then connected users to the public way, would that be compliant with Section 207?
  • In regards to Section 35.151(b) of 28 CFR Part 35, alterations to public facilities: what is an accurate generalization for designers when trying to determine the limits of required improvements? Example: a public crosswalk exists through a vehicular entrance onto a private site from the public road. A median to restrict turning movements is proposed in the middle of the existing public crosswalk. The proposed median will have a cut through to keep the existing crosswalk continuous. Because the accessible element (here, an existing crosswalk) is being altered, do designers need to ensure the entire accessible element is accessible or only the altered portion (the proposed cut through at the median) of the accessible element? If the entire crosswalk needed to be reconstructed to be accessible, it would alter the two curb ramps flanking the crosswalk on either side: would the accessibility of those elements then need to be ensured? Where do we “draw the line?”
  • In regards to Section 36.402 of 28 CFR Part 36, alterations to a place of public accommodation: what is an accurate generalization for designers when trying to determine the limits of required improvements? Example: a restaurant is performing interior renovations/remodeling that definitely affect the usability of the facility. If no exit discharge from the restaurant to the public way existed before the alterations, would one need to be constructed as part of the proposed improvements? If there were an exit discharge from the restaurant to the public way, but it did not meet accessibility standards or was also being altered in part (perhaps to add an additional accessible parking space and access aisle), would the entire existing exit discharge need to be improved to ensure accessibility? Are there general scope inhibitors in alterations, besides “disproportionality” (costs are often unknown in the middle of design)?
  • For an elderly board and care facility (no medical treatment) that is located within a single family residence housing six elderly residents is it required to comply with the ADA Standards? Is it considered a Long-Term Care Facility per 223.3? If the residents have guests visit them, then must accessible parking be provided if the only parking available is within the garage or in the driveway?
  • Per 502.4 changes in level are not permitted within accessible parking spaces. Per Advisory 502.7 wheel stops are an effective way to prevent vehicle overhangs from reducing the clear width of accessible routes. Are wheel stops allowed within an accessible parking space or are they considered a change in level? If a wheel stop is placed on the opposite side of the vehicle where the access aisle occurs, it may be a trip hazard or a change of level, especially if an individual is traveling towards the front of the vehicle where a zero curb occurs. At least if a wheel stop is placed on the access aisle side, the wheel stop may be avoided. Should a bollard or other barrier be provided at an accessible parking space in lieu of a wheel stop? If a bollard or sign post is provided, may it be located within the 18' length at the end of the parking space or must it be placed beyond the 18' length?
  • An accessible route is required within the site to public streets per 206.2.1. If a property is set-back 20' from the public street, where the 20' set-back belongs to the public entity and no sidewalk exists, is an accessible route required to the property line now? Both the property and the set-back slope toward the street. Chances are once the street is widened grading will be required to align with the existing roadway. As such is it considered technically infeasible to provide an accessible route to the property line until such time as improvements are made by the public entity? Currently vehicular access from the public street is provided by an easement on an adjacent property. Grading of this easement, may too, be required for future street widening.
  • If a private street is provided from a public street, is it allowed to provide an accessible route from the private street in lieu of the public street?

Continuing Education Recognition Available

Certificate Credit hours
ACTCP 1.5
AIA CES 1.5
California Architects Board 1.5
Certificate of Attendance 1.5
ICC 1.5
LA CES 1.5