Accessible Entrances, Doors, and Gates


Thursday, March 7, 2019
2:30 PM Eastern Time Zone

Description

Rescheduled from January due to government shut down. Previously registered users do not need to register again.

Entrances, doors, and gates are key components of access along routes and to buildings, rooms, and spaces. This session will cover scoping and technical requirements in the ADA and ABA Standards for entrances, doors and gates. Presenters will review in detail the specifications for maneuvering clearances at doors using images and animations to better explain the rationale behind these provisions. They will also address recessed doors, automatic doors and gates, doors in a series, door hardware and other topics.

Continuing Education Recognition Available

Certificate Credit hours
ACTCP 1.5
AIA HSW CES 1.5
California Architects Board 1.5
Certificate of Attendance 1.5
ICC 1.5

Speakers:

Bill Botten, Training and Technical Assistance Coordinator, Senior Accessibility Specialist, Office of Technical and Information Services , U.S. Access Board

Scott Windley, Accessibility Specialist, Office of Technical and Information Services

Questions for presenters:

1 If an architect shows an egress on their plan as “accessible” beyond the number of accessible entrances required, does the site engineer/landscape architect designing the building site have to connect that egress to an accessible route? Is it truly accessible, if it’s not accessible on the outside as well?
2 Could you please explain more fully what the Automatic Door Exception at 404.3.2 means in terms of maneuvering clearances. Does it include slopes in excess of 2%? If it does then how much slope is allowable? What about thresholds?
3 When do entry doors to stairwells need to be accessible under Section 404 of the 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design? When are they exempt? What if there is a vestibule between the exit corridor and exit stairwell?
4 For accessible door hardware, do you recommend a certain type of product or specs for deadbolts?
5 How should be the approach to mechanical and machinery spaces that are part of the exceptions on section 203, if they open to an accessible route?
6 Please review minimum maneuvering clearances at doors that ARE automatic or power-assisted. Please harmonize with Illinois Administrative Code. Do Fig. 25 (a) and (b) apply to automatic or power-assisted?
7 Regardless of whether a door is automatic or manual push-pull, may a door swing out over the ramp landing area on the accessible route from an ADA hatched-out aisle? Does this constitute an encroachment of the landing even if it's temporary?
8 Do you expect that the recently approved addition to the 2021 IBC requiring automatic doors at accessible public entrances based on occupant levels and occupancies (Section 1105) will be adopted into the ADA and ANSI/ICC A117.1 ?
9 If an assembly space has 8 doors and only 2 are accessible, do all the remaining 6 doors need to provide directional signs and the accessible doors need to be identified with eh international symbol of accessibility?
10 Are automatic doors required to have a posted sticker showing that the door is automatic? Are there any exceptions?
11 Has the board ever considered providing requirements for glass doors (contrasting elements) so that people with low vision do not run into the glass doors.
12 Are exterior gates subject to the 5 lbs of opening pressure?
13 Are spring hinges subject to the maneuvering door clearance requirements for doors that have both a latch and a closer?
14 The 5 lbs max. operable force requirements for manual swing doors are applicable to interior doors only. Are all exterior door exempt from maximum operable force? The operable requirement also applies to sliding doors; however, it is not clear if this requirement if for all doors or for interior doors only?
15 Are lift doors (counters with lift leaf) leading to an employee space subject Section 404?
16 Controls must be no higher than 48" AFF and require no pinching or tight grasping; however, the life and safety requires safety locks at pool gates to be mounted at 54" AFF and require pinching and tight grasping. Is this permitted under the ADA?
17 are the minimum dimensions for the maneuvering clearance measured to the wall or measured at the floor?
18 Is the door inset on the push side of the door measured to the face of the door or is it measured to the doorway?
19 ADA Standards Section 404 Doors is for doors "that are part of an accessible route." Does part of an accessible route mean that spaces on both sides of the door must be accessible or only one? When do the requirements of Section 206.5 Doors with user passage apply? Only on accessible routes?
20 For doors in series that are not in a straight line, but include a 90-degree turn between the two doors, what is the minimum clearance requirement?