Using the ADA and ABA Standards Series: Chapter 9: Built-In Elements


Thursday, November 5, 2020
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM Eastern Time Zone

Description

This session will review scoping and technical provisions for built-in elements in the ADA and ABA Accessibility Standards (Chapter 9). When errors are made in the design or construction of built-in elements, they can pose barriers to people with disabilities in accessing goods and services. This session will address the requirements for dining & work surfaces, benches, check-out aisles and sales & service counters. Presenters will address common sources of confusion and frequently asked questions about these provisions.

Continuing Education Recognition Available

Certificate Credit hours
ACTCP 1.5
AIA HSW CES 1.5
California Architects Board 1.5
Certificate of Attendance 1.5
ICC 1.5

Speakers:

Josh Schorr, Accessibility Specialist , U.S. Access Board

Dave Yanchulis, Director of the Office of Technical and Information Services , U.S. Access Board

Questions for presenters:

1 QUESTIONS: (1a) Is 902.4 a requirement or just advisory for built-in work surfaces for children? (1b) Would the 30" max height AFF apply to the area around a sink in a classroom art room? (1c) Section 106.5 defines children as 12 years and younger. I can understand 30" max height AFF in an elementary school but 12 years old is typically in 7th grade in a middle school which may go up to the 8th grade. 30" seems low for the sizes some middle school students grow to today. If only providing one sink and adjoining worksurface in a classroom in a middle school, wouldn't 34" AFF max be the more appropriate worksurface height?
2 Would you please clarify the requirements for sales and service counters where a sliding transaction window is being used (for example in a medical facility) and what the clear opening of the window where the transaction occurs needs to be for both parallel and forward approaches.
3 Due to COVID19, many places are installing partitions. Would installing partitions (between staff and customer) trigger the entire, currently non-compliant, counter to be brought into compliance; or can just a portion of the counter be made accessible? Please note that these are permanent installations.
4 Public bathrooms everywhere are not accommodating of the space needed to get into a stall, close the door without brushing against the toilet. I have invisible disabilities- 2 forms of Arthritis I do not always need a cane, but I cannot squeeze into a stall when I go out and in pain and the toilet is 5 inches from the floor. Can that get addressed? Another question Invisible Disabled Individuals do not get the help or the services needed because we are not in a wheelchair when it comes to
5 The question was not completed sorry. Invisible Disabled Individuals do not get the help or the services needed because we are not in a wheelchair when it comes to employers? We are discriminated against daily. How can we get the support needed from the ADA or HR or EEOC or the Employment Commission or Disability Services? I have about 6 top disabilities, according to the Social Security Disability Commission. Yet I cannot get partial disability because I AM A NURSE is what I was told. I can work, but when I have a flare-up I need an accommodation, cannot seem to get it. BSH
6 Would plastic screens installed due to Covid - 19 precautions require voice communication devices per 904.6 The language for the sales and service counter states it must be the same depth as the main counter. Is there a minimum depth? Can you address how pull out check writing surfaces.
7 What 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design guidelines are employers responsible for IF THEY DO NOT have the public come in. Interviews would fall under Title I. I have seen work areas and work surfaces addressed so I'd like to understand clearly what of the technical requirements employers have to follow when the public is not coming in. Thank you.
8 When are work surfaces required in common area kitchens that are provided for residential dwelling units (226)? If required, do they need to be located immediately adjacent to a range if provided as they do within the dwelling units with mobility features (804.6.5)?
9 Do benches in outdoor areas need to be accessible?

Session Questions

This session is accepting questions from registered users. After you have registered to participate in this session you can submit your questions on your Account Manager page. Please note: the number of questions will be limited and submissions will be closed well before the session starts to provide time to prepare answers.